Lakota Students Finish Strong in Scholastic Art Awards

Lakota Students Finish Strong in Scholastic Art Awards
Posted on 01/18/2017
Sierra Jones

West Student Sierra Jones

Lakota East and Lakota West high school students made quite a showing in this year’s Scholastic Art Awards, a regional competition that included students from 68 area junior high and high schools.

Total submissions of original artwork regionally included almost 4,300 entries. About 82 Lakota students earned a collective 140 awards in the competition. 

“I think this says a lot about the quality of our program, especially when you compare our numbers to other schools that had more teachers and students enter the competition,” said Lakota West art teacher Stephanie Gauer. 

Lakota West junior Sierra Jones brought home an “American Visions” award for her photograph titled “Skull and Bones.” The distinction places her piece among the top five in the entire competition.

The following students earned the top “Gold Key” award, which means they will move on to the upcoming national competition in New York City. National medal winners will be announced this March.

From Lakota East High School:

  • Brianna Castner for Medieval Ornamentation
  • Ronan Cole for three entries - Toenad, Rhonda and Loud Pipes
  • Laura Daniels for Moose Tracks
  • Spencer Kenney for Freedom
  • Ryan Kmieske for Dieting
  • Lily Lamping for Chateau Laroche
  • Carly Landers for Red Hot Candy
  • Madison Lentz for This is Just the Veganning
  • Megan Petertonjes for Nocturnal Migration
  • Jordan Prewitt for Passage Way to Nowhere
  • Jenna Renfro for Circle of Suckers
  • Mackenzie Robinette for Oh Deer!
  • Jennave Traore for The Shadows
  • Lauren Wilson for Cut From the Same Cloth

From Lakota West High School:

  • Harris Fields for Dancing Skeletons
  • Meredith Elstun for H2O
  • Mary Garand for Open Season
  • Sierra Jones for Skull and Bones
  • Shelby Lambright for four entries - Child's Play, Afternoon Nap, Quack! and Ride
  • Megan Lee for two entries – Cryptic and Oblivion
  • Aleah Oxley for Violist at Rest
  • Olivia Popp for Memory Bear
  • Alyson Power for More Than Just a Fingerprint
  • Trey Small for Out Of The Shadows
  • Selena Vallejo for Collateral Damage
  • David Walcott for Closer Than You Think

Many of the winning pieces will be on display at the Art Academy of Cincinnati through Feb. 3. The exhibit is open to the public weekdays from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. and weekends from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.