Lakota Students Selected for All-State and Area Ensembles, Orchestras

Lakota Students Selected for All-State and Area Ensembles, Orchestras
Posted on 10/06/2017
This is the image for the news article titled Lakota Students Selected for All-State and Area Ensembles, Orchestras

Lakota band students will have a chance to join alongside other talented band students from across the area – and across the state – as part of honor ensembles and orchestras.

The Ohio Music Education Association (OMEA) named a number of Lakota East and West high schools students to their honor ensembles. “We are extremely proud to have so many Lakota students selected to participate in the OMEA honor ensembles,” said Andrew Carr, West’s Director of Bands. 

“These all-state ensembles choose the best musicians from the entire state and give them an opportunity to work with world class conductors and other phenomenal students from throughout Ohio. The honor of being selected to perform in one of the ensembles is a culmination of many hundreds of hours of practice, private lessons, class work, district support, and supportive families.”

Lakota West

All-State Orchestra

Alex Daiker, french horn
Tyler Gandee, trombone
Joe Keller, trumpet
Will Tuttle, trombone

All-State Band

Matt Aaron, trombone
Kyle Cleavinger, bassoon
Gino DiLorenzo, tuba
Hannah Hagan, flute
Sophie Kimble, clarinet
Emilee Warne, flute
Anna Lavin (alternate), trumpet

All-State Jazz

Alex Merk, piano
Charlie Merk, trumpet

2017 NAfME All-National Honor Orchestra

Kyle Cleavinger, principal bassoon

Lakota East

All-State Orchestra

Katie Fraizer, flute
Anna Hendryx, horn


All-State Band

Reuben Allen, clarinet
Owen Campbell, clarinet
Erich Corfman, trombone
Brian Dick, bassoon
Peyton King, flute
Henry Stiefel, trombone
Zach Timmons, trombone

Alternates
Zach Dendler, horn
Hannah Everding, flute
Brendan Thane, tuba
Mackenzie Ward, flute
Martha Yost, clarinet 
 

All-State Jazz

Zach Timmons, trombone
Joe Ulmer, tenor sax
Henry Stiefel, trombone 

 

In addition to these all-state honors, Lakota junior high and high school students were named to Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestras, as well as ensembles sponsored by the College-Conservatory of Music at the University of Cincinnati. 

“We have extremely talented, intrinsically motivated music students at Lakota,” said Rob Tanis, East’s Director of Bands. “There are numerous elite ensembles for high school students (and junior high students) in the Cincinnati area and it is truly an honor for our schools, our programs, and the entire Lakota community to have such a large percentage of the ensemble members be Lakota students."

Lakota East

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestra

Reuben Allen, clarinet (Concert Orchestra)
Erich Corfman, trombone (Philharmonic)
Brian Dick, bassoon (Concert Orchestra)
Oliva Dodson, oboe (Concert Orchestra)
Katie Fraizer, flute (Philharmonic)
Gunnar Hudson, trumpet (Concert Orchestra)
Peyton King, flute (Concert Orchestra)
Henry Stiefel, trombone (Concert Orchestra)
Zach Timmons, trombone (Concert Orchestra)
Mackenzie Ward, flute (Concert Orchestra)

Cincinnati Youth Ensembles (sponsored by the College-Conservatory of Music at the University of Cincinnati)

Eric Corfman, trombone (Prep Department Brass Choir)
Anna Hendryx, horn (Prep Department Brass Choir)
Hanna Everding, flute (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
Oliva Landers, euphonium (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
Jaren Katsetos, saxophone (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
Abby Lusnak, clarinet (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
AJ Hanmer, percussion (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble,
Cincinnati Youth Jazz Orchestra, Cincinnati Youth Jazz Ensemble)
Russell Specht, saxophone (Cincinnati Youth Jazz Orchestra)
Chris Mink, trumpet (Cincinnati Youth Jazz Orchestra)
Henry Stiefel, trombone (Cincinnati Youth Jazz Orchestra, Cincinnati Youth Jazz Ensemble)

 

Lakota West

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Kyle Cleavinger, bassoon
Alex Daiker, french horn
Tyler Gandee, trombone
Joe Keller, trumpet
Sophie Kimble, clarinet
Drew Koziel, trumpet
Yulia Martinez, bassoon

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Concert Orchestra

Alex Evert, clarinet
Noah Krumme, clarinet
Jason Zepahua, bassoon

Cincinnati Youth Ensembles
(sponsored by the College-Conservatory of Music)

Josh Aude, oboe (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
Kyle Cleavinger, bassoon (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
Yuna Kim, saxophone (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
Sophie Kimble, clarinet (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
Noah Krumme, clarinet (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
Yulia Martinez, bassoon (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
Thomas Skoog, french horn (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
Emilee Warne, flute (Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble)
Shannon Ullrich, trombone (Cincinnati Youth Jazz Ensemble)
Alex Daiker (Prep Department Brass Choir)
Joe Keller (Prep Department Brass Choir)
Drew Koziel (Prep Department Brass Choir)
Tyler Gardee (Prep Department Brass Choir)
Gino DiLorenzo (Prep Department Brass Choir), Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble
Treavor Bresnahan (Prep Department Brass Choir)

Lakota Junior Schools

Junior Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble
(sponsored by the College-Conservatory of Music)

Nathan Anderson, tuba (Hopewell Junior)
Ryan Cheng, percussion (Hopewell Junior)
Rebekah Holter, clarinet (Liberty Junior)
Marie Jin, alto sax (Plains Junior)
Yuri Kim, flute (Plains Junior)
Will Price, trombone (Liberty Junior)
Wendi Reffner, french horn, (Hopewell Junior)
Sai Akshita Saidapet, flute (Liberty Junior)
Kenta Thompson, trombone (Hopewell Junior)
Sabrina Watson, tenor sax (Hopewell Junior)


ensemble students
East students in ensembles