Volunteers Honored for their Passion & Support

Volunteers Honored for their Passion & Support
Posted on 05/09/2019
This is the image for the news article titled Volunteers Honored for their Passion & Support

photo of Barb Bossu volunteer award winnersEnd-of-the-year awards programs have already begun – and on Wednesday, the District Parent Council hosted a ceremony to honor some very special people: our volunteers.

Those honored included not only parents of current students, but also grandparents and those who continue to volunteer even though their kids graduated years ago.

Since 1990, the Lakota district has honored a volunteer from each school (and one for the district), in memory of a dedicated Lakota parent, Barb Bossu, whose untimely passing in 1989 was mourned by all in our school community. The Barb Bossu Volunteer Spirit Award is given to volunteers in recognition of their positive spirit, dedication to students and generosity of time and talent.

Julie Shaffer, Lakota Board of Education President (and a past Barb Bossu recipient) started the ceremony by sharing how this is a day that everyone in the district looks forward to. She quoted four-time #1 New York Times bestselling author Brené Brown: “Sometimes the bravest and most important thing you can do is just show up.”

And all 23 award winners do just that: they show up (a lot!). Shaffer told the volunteers: “You lead by example, showing our children and staff that you value education and that you value them.”

As each winner was called to the stage, they received a Lakota “swag bag”, flowers, and hugs of congratulations.

Principals presented the awards for their buildings and Superintendent Matthew Miller gave the award to the district volunteer. Miller echoed the sentiments of all of the principals: “We couldn’t do what we do for our kids without your passion, your love and your support.”

The winners of the 29th annual Barb Bossu Volunteer Spirit Award include:

Lakota West: Gina Miller

Lakota West Freshman: Cherie Walker

Ridge Junior: Lesley Ferguson

Adena Elementary: Jenni Kershaw

Cherokee Elementary: Ali Boger

Creekside ECS: Katie Duh

Liberty ECS: Angie McKnight

Hopewell Junior: Sarah Burkart

Woodland Elementary: Mary Youmell

Independence Elementary: Melissa Edkins

Endeavor Elementary: Emily Groh

Union Elementary: Jennifer Kegg

Freedom Elementary: Kathleen Hart

Plains Junior: Angel Wilhelm

VanGorden Elementary: Vanessa Weiss

Shawnee ECS: Mary Ellen “Grammy” Starling

Wyandot ECS: Grandpa Jack Rogers

Heritage ECS: Garnett Ferguson

Hopewell ECS: Stephanie Murray

Lakota East: Amy Stiefel & Libby Willms

Liberty Junior: Jennifer Geiger

District: Connie Spotts